Solved

VMware vs Hyper V

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

i am looking for a free software to host 4 vritual Windows servers on. My quesion is there a free version of VMware that support an enterprise network and second what is the differents between VMware and HyperV?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Gerlach
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33477972
Free:
Hyper-V Server (Microsoft - and included with most Server OSs)
ESXi Server (VMWare)

They are both bare metal hyper-visors, which means they'll get significantly better performance than products like VMWare Server and Virtual Server)

VMWare: More mature virtualization platform (been around a relative long time).  Uses Memory Sharing to increase density of VMs on the physical hardware (density = more VMs).  Supports most USB devices (USB emulation)
HyperV: Microsoft product, getting better (what I use).  Does not support USB (very well; the USB keyboard and mouse are fine, but forget about other devices especially storage devices).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33477992
VMWare has the drivers for the hardware (especially controller hardware) in the kernel so if it's not supported directly by ESXi, you cannot use that hardware.  Hyper-V on the other hand will allow you to load standard Windows drivers - so as long as Windows 2008 (or 2008 R2 if using HyperV R2) drivers are available, you can use the hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Gerlach
ID: 33478141
Could you provide me with the link to the Free ESXi Server download, i cant find it on their website. Also i need a tool that will convert a physical windows installation to a virtual machine i can use with either VMware or HyperV
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33478190
Look at VMWare's web site - I believe they have a tool.  Otherwise, commercial products such as DoubleTake, ShadowProtect, and Acronis can provide this capability.

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/hypervisor_41_installable_free/ZCV0YmRoaHBiZHdldA==
Its free, but I believe you have to register to get your serial number...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33478854
one of the differences is that Hyper-v only support Redhat 5.4 and suse
but vmware support most of OS
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33478901
VMware has a free converter that you can download after you register on the website.


Plenty of info and tips available there also.

0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 33479131
Clarifying alirezas comment:  While you should ALWAYS use SUPPORTED configurations in production, if this is for experimentation, learning, or "just for fun", Hyper-V will likely work with MOST operating systems.  Unsupported means there COULD be issues and MS won't help with them - not that it won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Gerlach
ID: 33485463
What is the difference between the free version of VMware and the version you pay for?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33485566
ESxi Server is free, but the management tools cost $$$$ after the first 60 day Evaluation period

All the good tools like Vmotion cost $$

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33488425
and in ESXi if it's purchased you can upgrade hardware of your guest without restart of them
I think now vmware is better than microsoft but it's more expensive
and Hyper-v is more compatible with microsoft products
I belive Microsoft will defeat Vmware
0