Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection & recycler

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I seek a method to exclude the recycler when a redirection GPO
is used for "My Documents".

It is a simple redirection and not a roaming profile.

Any suggestions/recommendations would be appreciated. Ideally, easy to implement in a large environment of computers.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dgswin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
esp-projects earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480203
Hi,

I assume what you are trying to achieve is that when people delete things from the My Documents folder (redirected), they are permanently deleted rather than saved to the recycler folder in the redirected location?  If so, the registry key to control recycle bin settings (ie permantly nuke or not) is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\BitBucket you can choose different options for different folder locations I believe.  Once you have decided on your settings, you can create an ADM for it to apply it by GPO or you could roll out the registry tweaks by script or other means.  Does that help?  If you do a search for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\BitBucket on google, you'll get all the info you need I hope...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33502688
if the post above doesnt help could you be more specific on "I seek a method to exclude the recycler when a redirection GPO is used for "My Documents".

the recycler is not redirected when my documents is redirected so I am unsure what you are asking.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgswin
ID: 33534225
This information gave me want i need to go further. Thanks.
0