Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email list from Excel

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Experts

I had a client throw me a curveball today.  They have a list of email addresses in a single column in Excel they are trying to import into Yahoo so they can send a mass mailing to clients.  We've tried just copying and pasting, but it doesn't put commas in between addresses, so we get an error telling me that there are addresses that are not in a valid format.

Does anyone have a way to get these addresses into Yahoo?

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Drummond
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 400 total points
ID: 33477941
A simple solution which might work:

Put a formula in the column next to the email addresses column (image first cell of column is A1)

=A1 & ";"

(Use the right delimiter, for me it's point-comma)

Copy this formula down for the entire column.

Copy the column & paste it into the address bar for the Yahoo mail system

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 200 total points
ID: 33477962
Hi Ray,
Try using this formula in your excel file and see if that helps? See attached file.

Take the last row value and paste it into Yahoo.

- Rgds,
Ardhendu
Formula.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MWGainesJR
MWGainesJR earned 200 total points
ID: 33478036
Why not just send the emails right there in excel?

Could actually be a great mass emailing tool to market to them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:abitoun
abitoun earned 200 total points
ID: 33478086
If you want to copy and paste try:
First instance formula: =+a2&","
second and subsequent rows: =+b2&a3&","

copy the last row as it will have all the addresses separated by commas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 33486858
Thanks for the replies.  The user isn't available right now, but just wanted to acknowledge the answers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 33661698
I gave everyone some points.  All the info was very helpful.  Thanks much guys.
0