Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE credentials

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
What setting(s) do I change so I can logon to the same website with different credentials from different tabs?

Example: open 2 tabs to xyz.com
logon to xyz.com as user1 on tab 1
logon to xyz.com as user2 on tab 2
browse, etc. xyz.com on each tab as different users at will without having to relogon each time I switch to the other tab

For example 2 gmail accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:heydorft
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33478914
I don't think you can as standard.

Download Sandboxie, run 1 IE session in this and another IE session normally and it should work.

http://www.sandboxie.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielCollins earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480040
IE does not support multiple logins.

You can get around this by logging in to the same page using several different browsers, by using Sandboxie as mentioned above, or by using the IETab extension in Firefox and Chrome, all of which are tricks to opening the same page in different rendering environments.

If you only want to log into multiple gmail accounts, google recently added support for this feature.  To enable it, log into your Google Account on www.google.com/accounts and under Personal Settings click Enable Multiple Sign-in.  Read and accept all the warnings.  Then open (or reload) gmail.com and you should see a drop down menu on the right of the top bar next to the labs icon that allows you to log in to additional accounts and switch between them.

I hope this helps.
0