Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows xp stuck on loading screen. Can I repair it in safe mode?

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I put my computer on standby and when I tried to restart it got stuck on the windows xp loading screen. I can start it in safe mode. Can I repair it in safe mode?
0
Comment
Question by:lcarruthers99
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAntiGeek earned 500 total points
ID: 33477924
Yes.  First I would try loading last known good configuration.  Just like getting into safemode press F8 just after the bios screens before Windows try to load.  At this point choose Load Last Known good configuration instead of safe mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dreamcomputer2000
dreamcomputer2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 33477984
If last known good config doesn't work boot to an xp disk, choose r for repair at the first window, when dos comes up, type chkdsk /r and hit enter, will take a while but often repairs mischief caused by improper shutdown
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcarruthers99
ID: 33478477
I ran chkdsk from safe mode and then last known good configuration. Thanks
0