Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing BIOS Password Acer Aspire 4315

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
4,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi;

A child placed a password on the BIOS of an Acer Aspire 4315 laptop and now the OS has become corrupted I cannot change the boot sequence to repair the OS.

I am not able to boot to CD or other media because the boot order is stuck on boot to HDD in the BIOS.

Is there a way to remove the password either by a physical change or otherwise.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33478395
Take a look at this link and see if it can help you...
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/CmosPwd

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33478478
It sounds like Acer doens't have jumper pins to reset the BIOS password.  Can you try removing the CMOS battery (you'll have to remove the cover on the bottom of the laptop) as well as the regular battery and power for 30 minutes?

Others have tried shorting between two pins beneath the wireless card, but I wouldn't recommend that.

I guess Acer's official support response is "send it back to us and we'll do it for you."  Not terribly helpful.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33482495
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

for toshiba, i found this :  http://askiris.toshiba.com/ToshibaTCL/search.do;jsessionid=038C409E335EBD93E6F50BD518AB23A5?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=http--web1toshibaca-support-TechSupport-TSBs-ALL--TSB000593htm&sliceId=&dialogID=114474125&stateId=1%200%20114472796
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33487442
nobus has well summarized this topic that comes up repeatedly.  Here's a summary I've compiled of the answers:

1.  Removing the BIOS backup battery seldom works on modern laptops.  Several years back, manufacturers realized security defeatable that easily is not security.  BIOS passwords are now stored on mini-flash chips, separate from the BIOS settings.  There are some individual exceptions.

2.  If you can prove to the manufacturer that you are the registered owner of the laptop, they can sometimes help you by issuing an override password.

Dell:
  Must prove ownership.  800-624-9896.  $50 for out-of-warranty.
  Ownership transfer: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/change_order/tag_transfer
  Warranty check: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details

HP/Compaq:
  Hard-to-contact "password reset team" for certain models.  HP denies this, but I've talked to him.  $70 for out-of-warranty.
  Some HP authorized service techs have reset software for certain models.  HP denies this.

Toshiba:
  See this first:  http://web1.toshiba.ca/support/TechSupport/TSBs/ALL/-TSB000593.htm
  "Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way."

3.  If you can't prove that you own the laptop, some businesses claim to be able to override passwords for some models.  This is a very gray area as regards discussion here.  Google for information.

4.  If a password override is not available for your model, the password chip can sometimes be replaced.  If you have SMT desoldering and resoldering equipment, the chips are available on the Internet.  If not, the laptop can be shipped to a business that does replacement.  Google for information.  Expect this to be expensive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33698837
i gave you that answer...and expected at least some credit
0