Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard/USB work ONLY in BIOS

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Weirdest problem I have come across in a while- hardware wise. Have a computer, when you boot up you can hit F10 and get into Setup or hit F9 and get the Boot Options. That works just fine. However, after that the keyboard doesn't work. F8 doesn't work for Windows safe mode, if you pop in a Windows disc the 'Press any key to boot from disc..." doesn't work. BUT, I can pop in a Linux Live CD and it works fine. Also, a PS2 keyboard works. What would cause this?  I have tried an XP and a Windows 7 disc and neither work. Any ideas?  Thanks for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:G Scott
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 500 total points
ID: 33478223
In the bios enable USB legacy mode. It may be called something close to this or maybe worded a different way. But this is the option you need to enable to that the kb and mouse always works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:luathas
ID: 33478436
What type of computer do you have, is it one you put together or was it a purchased system such as an HP or Dell? A friend of mine had a Dell with similar problems. After doing some online research for it I found that it was a common issue with that particular Dell motherboard and they presented only two work-around's. One was replacing the motherboard, but the other was using a USB hub in between the USB ports on the computer and the keyboard. After we were able to get the keyboard to work via the USB hub method (please note we were still unable to get the mouse to work though) on my friends computer I suggested purchasing a USB PCI card, but rather then have something else potentially go wrong he opted for buying a new motherboard and recycling as much hardware from the Dell as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 33484034
Thanks!! Totally forgot about looking for that.
0