[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

connecting Macs to SBS 2008 domain

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 5 macs that were connected to SBS 2003 domain. In file Finder the servers and workstations would appear for file sharing. As far as i was aware they were not actually appart of the domain as entourage would be setup using OWA instead of the direct connection to exchange.

Now we have SBS 2008 recently installed. In Finder no PC's or Servers come up.

Is there a way you need to add the Macs to SBS 2008 domain. A guide or tutorial?
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33484828
Actually Eriq Neale has published a book called SBS 2008 Unleashed.  Everything about connecting Macs to SBS 2008 is included in the book.   In full disclosure, I am a co-author on the book...did not write the MAC chapter and receive no royalties on the book.   But everything you'd need is covered in the book
This forum may have some useful information as well http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=4578&sid=85c5f48e8552283becfa356c9c34096
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 33485118
They should be able to see the shares and depending on the age of the Mac, they should also be able to login to the domain to access the shares.  Try disabling SMB 2.0 on the SBS 2008 server.

SMB 2.0 was introduced with 2008/Vista.  It introduced several features that's created connectivity problems.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726965.aspx

It's not uncommon to disable advanced features (new features) when they create connectivity problems with other devices.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33495340
thanks for the points!
0