Solved

How to calculate this age criteria?

Posted on 2010-08-19
11
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
  It probably is easy, but i can't seem to figure out how..

  I need to get all kids who turned 15 between october 1st 2010 and september 30th 2011..
  Can someone please help?

I have their IDs and date of births..(ID,DOB_DT)
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kelle1
ID: 33478525
SELECT * From tablename WHERE DOB_DT Between '1995-10-01' AND '1996-09-30'
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 33478557
ok,that gets started..
   Can you please tell me how to add 15 years to the DOB,instead of subtracting from the right hands?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslash earned 250 total points
ID: 33478629

I think the following will work for you...

HTH,
DaveSlash

where  birthdate is not null                    

  and  year(date('2010-09-30') - birthdate) = 14

  and  year(date('2011-09-30') - birthdate) = 15

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kelle1
kelle1 earned 250 total points
ID: 33478739
In SQL you would use
SELECT * From tablename WHERE DateAdd(yy,15,DOB_DT) Between '2010-10-01' AND '2011-09-30'

In theory, I believe DB2 would return same results by:
SELECT * From tablename WHERE (DOB_DT + 15 Years) Between '2010-10-01' AND '2011-09-30'

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 33478904
Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 33479391
Late to the party, but I think that I'd write it as:

Kent

SELECT *

FROM mytable

WHERE birthdate between date ('2010-01-01') - 15 years

                    and date ('2011-09-30') - 15 years

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gmarino
ID: 33481152
Kent and kelle1 had the CORRECT solution - from a PERFORMANCE standpoint.  

1) Never use a function on a column (i.e. DateAdd(yy,15,DOB_DT) )
...and
2) Never put a column in an expression (DOB_DT + 15 Years)

...in a where clause when the same can be written in a different format - such as those solutions suggested by Kent and kelle1.

As soon as you use a function against a column, DB2 can no longer use an index that contains that column to improve the performance of the query.  

ALWAY use the function or expression against the constant - which in this case was '2010-10-01'

That's just my 2 scents (pun intended...)

-Greg
a.k.a.  THE Performance Bigot
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 33488685
Hi Greg,

Good to see someone else that thinks in terms of performance, not necessarily the prettiest.

One day I'll bore you with stories about building operating systems where one would look for ways to literally cut microseconds from an O/S function.  :)


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 33489510
Thanks for your valuable inputs!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gmarino
ID: 33489899
Kent - sounds like a story in need of a beer (or maybe a bar).  

Good to work with you here!

- Greg
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 33490153
[pops head up]

Beer?  Beer?

[/pops]


  :)
0