Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Datastore Free Space Threshold

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We are running vshere 4 with nfs and iscsi datastores on an emc san.  The problem I am having is that the thresholds that vmware has seems strange.  On one datastore when it get to 91gig free vmware will pause the vm's complaining about free space.  On another it started pausing vm's with around 200gig free.  Where is this setting at?  And how could have the settings been so messed up?  I was thinking this happened before on 3.5 and it wouldnt start pausing vm's untill there were only a few meg's left.
0
Comment
Question by:LSB-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 33478719
The alarm is defined at the vCenter server level. Select your vCenter Server, go to Home - Inventory - Datastores, click the alarms tab - then the definitions button. From there you can right click the alarm and modify the settings.

Defaults are 75% utilized Warning and 85% utilized Alert. You can adjust the conditions there, You can also create alarms for amount overcommitted.

Unfortunately I don't see any way to specify specific Less than x GB free, it is a percentage of utilization.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33480245
You really want to keep the warning of at least 10%.  This is because vmware swap file gets created during a vm startup.  Lets say you create a VM with 4GB RAM and you don't give a memory reservation.  Next thing you know it creates a 4GB swap file on the datastore and if you have 3.8GB left it runs out of space..  Just an example.
0