Solved

Exchange 2003 uninstall "hanging"

Posted on 2010-08-19
18
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there. Doing an exchange migration last few weeks and its all gone well thus far. Im at the stage of uninstalling the old exchange as everythings moved to the new one, mailboxes, public folders, services etc. All working fine on the new box (its 2003 exchange). The problem I'm having is when I go into Add/Remove programs, run the uninstall, it gets as far as Microsoft Exchange in the preinstallation process and then just does nothing. Its been sitting there for over an hour now and aint progressing. Screenshot attached.

Notice also that I have a red x next to the messaging and collaboration services, guessing thats a hidden mailvbox which I would clean up if the uninstall would allow me. If I try and cancel the uninstall I get the mesage: 'setup cannot be cancelled during installation of this component' so I'm kinda in limbo with it. Reluctent to kill the process in case it causes an issue. Anyone seen this happen before?

Have googled and it doesnt seem a common issue anyway. Thanks in advance folks...
stuck.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BGilhooley
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 33478797
I would like to explain that the issue mostly related to Antivirus software installed on the Exchange server. I suggest you disable the Anti-virus software on the Exchange server to check whether the issue persists. If issue repeats then check EXIFS which is a hidden service that you will not see it in the services snap-in.follow the below steps to stop it from registry

HkeyLocal machine>system>current control set >services >EXIFS > Start, changed value to 3
HkeyLocal machine>system>current control set >services >EXIFS > Type , changed value to 3

(Default is 2 Automatic and 4 is for Disable the service).After that, please restart Exchange Server and attempt to uninstall Exchange again.

If even this doesnt work then we always have an option for Manuall removal of Exhange 2003
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33478809
also do you see event 1002 in event log ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33479297
Look in the ExchangeSetupProgress.log which should be in the root of the C: drive it should shed some light on why E2k3 is not uninstalling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33480593
This is the last line in the setupprogress.log file:

[17:35:55] Calling Dr. Watson 2.0 installer with command line: "msiexec /i dw20.msi /q reinstallmode=vomus reinstall=all reboot="ReallySuppress""
[17:35:55] Process created ... waiting (-1)


Could it be Dr Watson holding it up?

Negative on the event 1002 Razi.

theres Symantec MSME and SAV AV on there. Trying to stop the services but they are refusing to stop for me thus far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33480724
cant force the symantec services to stop, via services or via taskmgr.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33480824
dont see how I can get around this without forcing a reboot but how will that affect my uninstall and indeed exchange and AD environment?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33483232
killed one of the Symantec process using pskill but that spiked CPU to 100% constant so that might not be the way to go.

 If I force the uninstall to cancel at the stage its at and reboot am i going to break things?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33485293
Uninstall the AV software then try uninstall Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33485315
i understand I need to uninstall the AV, however at present i cant until I reboot. My query now bsically is it is safe to kill the uninstall process where it is? Its telling me I cant cancel it when I try to..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 33486118
Try killing all AV processes and then see if the uninstall continues otherwise you might need to reboot
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 33486160
BGilhooley,

As you said uninstallation is hung since very long time, we dont have any other option other that Killing it.
after that stop EXIFS reboot Uninstall Antivirus, then uninstall Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33491507
Have gotten the AV etc removed and have tried the uninstall again, however its failing with the following error:
An unexpected error occured.
ID no. 8000ffff
Microsoft Exchange Setup

Have checked this out and running the uninstall from the cd seems to be the accepted wisdom however the client cant find the exchange 2003 enterprise CD, nothing is ever straight forward. Have to try and find one somewhere
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33491639
Got a CD and got uninstall to run properly. Just one more query, when I check in system manaager the old now uninstalled server still shows up in the server list/routing groups. Can i just delete from here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33492436
If Exchange is removed from the servers sucessfully and server is still showing up in ESM then go ahead and remove it from ESM, it should e a stub object. (Delete the server from ESM)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33509162
Need clarification on this, its been offline a few days now, everythigns working fine. However in ESM on the new server when I try and delete the server it just hangs the ESM. (Right click on old servr- egg timer).

Looking with adsiedit I still see references to the old server. I would have thought that seeing as the uninstall went without any errors (once the symantec had been taken care of) that all references would have been removed from AD and it would no longer be in ESM?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33509728
How long did you leave it ESM for? Might be worth leaving for an hour after pressing delete on the server.

Otherwise delete it with ADSIEdit as per this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 33509880
what I had to do was bring back online the old server, then delete it via ESM. Gave me an error initially but still allowed me delete it. Its now gone fully from ESM and no ref in ADSIedit. Looking good.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33509908
sounds good.

yes, you will probably find ESM was hanging because it was trying to contact the old server. It should of eventually come back and said the old server was unavailable and then allowed you to delete it.
0