Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Premium uploading from XP VERY SLOW.

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
2,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hi Guys and Help.

Windows 7 Home Premium uploading 6.35GB of files from a Windows XP SP3 computer very slow.   Down to 79.0kb/second.

Very simple set up.  Windows 7 Home Premium on a Toshiba C650-110 Laptop (installed memory 4GB) and bog standard Windows XP SP3 computer.  Network connection consists of two short cat 5 cables and a 100mb 3Com hub.

When uploading the files from the XP computer to windows 7 computer it took approximately 20 minutes say 5mb/second. Initiating the transfer from the XP computer.

When Downloading from the XP computer to windows 7 computer it took forever with transfer rates as low as 79.0kb/second. Initiating the transfer from the Windows 7 computer.

I have done the following on the windows 7 computer with only minimal affect:

Note the Windows 7 Laptop was shut down between each change.

Windows Auto-Tuning level set to Normal, Disabled and highlyrestricted.
Remote Differential Compression turned off.
Ipv6 un-ticked in Local area connection properties.
Disabled antivirus software.
Disabled wireless network connection.
Ticked NetBIOS over TCP/IP.
Did not adjust Network card Link speed & duplex from Auto Negotiation.
Did not Disable OffLoad – netsh int ip show offload.
Did disable the power management option on the NIC.

Did install and subsequently uninstall Hotfix KB975500.  This has something to do with Firewire type connections.

After many hours I have achieved nothing but at least the laptop is still working.

A weird observation:
Using the antivirus software to monitor the Network activity it would appear that the received data comes in irregular spikes with no level of consistency about it.

Your assistance is greatly appreciated.

Regards, Heber

0
Comment
Question by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnemcse1
ID: 33478774
How are you authenticated? Do you have the windows firewall activated?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33479075
Hi!

Found this:

"OK, I believe I have fixed this issue without a reinstall.  My best guess is the reason the guy above had his issue fixed with a reinstall is because during the 2nd install he chose not to be part of a Windows 7 "Homegroup".To fix the dreadfully slow file copy issue FROM a Win7 x64 system TO a WinXP x32 file share/server, etc.   1. Turn off the Windows 7 Homegroup feature by "leaving" it.  This can be located in: Control Panel\Network and Internet\HomeGroup   2. Make sure you have Network discovery, Public Folder Sharing, File and Printer Sharing, etc. ON in both your network profile here as well: Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings   3. Logoff when prompted and Reboot Note:  You can still be part of a windows workgroup, but leave the homegroup.  Once you do that your file copy issues should be solved.I didn't 'find' this solution, but I started thinking about network discovery and offline files in Win7.  The offline files feature I believe is what causes this bug, but not sure.  Anyway, it's an easy thing to try and if it doesn't work you can easily revert back.This change fixed my file transfer issues completely.  What was taking hours to copy from Win7 Pro to an XP sp3 system now takes a minute or two."

Ref: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itpronetworking/thread/c30f6649-a0d9-4f5e-8671-904a8f5469bb

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
ID: 33479124
Windows firewall is not activated on either computer. The firewall is part of the Eset Smart Security antivirus set up. The computers are accessed by a simple \\192.168.16.15 (XP) and \\192.168.16.39 (Win 7).  Is this the information you required
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
ID: 33479272
Hi Tobias Holm

There has been no homegroup created so therefore I cant leave it.
Network Discovery, Public Folders and File and print shearing are turned on here under “Change advanced sharing settings”.

This is most likely a very stupid question.  In the network sharing centre the network is described as “Unidentified Network”. Should I set up at a minimum a workgroup type network as one would have seen in a XP set up.
OH!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
ID: 33479314
Sorry, While the network is described as Unidentified Network both machines are members of “WORKGROUP”
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33479756
From the link I sent:

"Maybe try booting to the Windows 7 disc, and from a command prompt (Recovery environment), copy some files to see if it is just as slow. That may help determine if you have an environment-specifc issue with your Windows 7 installation or a hardware problem."

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33479772
Do you have another network HUB / Switch to test with? Maybe that's the problem?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
ID: 33480014
Tobias   Ba humbug - but it was a very good call.
I swapped out the hub and replaced it with a 100MB hub ( the original hub was in fact a 1000MB) and I am now getting transfer rates of 9.81MB/second.
How do you account for that!  Don't try.

Thank you   Heber.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
ID: 33480266
While the solution in the end was very simple.  Isolating it out was far from simple.  Tobias Thank you. Therefore the points are well deserved.
0