Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I make a drive image from an existing XP sp3 workstation and create a VM from that image?

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Can I make a drive image from an existing XP sp3 workstation and create a VM from that image?
0
Comment
Question by:gbmojo
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33478755
Yes, you can create an image then create a VM from that image. You would still have to run a repair from the Windows XP CD to repair the OS so it would get the correct HAL and driver information to boot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33478767
If you put the image back on the same hardware, there will be no problems.

If you are moving it to the same architecture (intel to intel or amd to amd)  you will probably be required to activate.

If you are switching architecture, you will need to do a repair install.

In doing this you will need to know if you can maintain your license with MS.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33478771
In theory YES, but when using the VM, you may have issues such as Windows activation etc.

For OEM OS, this probably will cause issues.

There are standalone converters and tools fro free from various sources.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 33509440
Free :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

You can use Disk2VHD to convert your XPSP3 machine into a VHD file, which can be used as a VM in Hyper-v

or

http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition

You can convert your backup sets to Hyper-V, Vmware, XEN virtual machines or you can restore them to a completely different hardware too (Baremetal Restore).

You can use Symantec Backup Exec System recovery (Free 60 Day Trial) to backup as a image and restore it either to a different hardware or convert the backup image to a VM format of your choice (VMware, XEN, Hyper-V)

You would have to activate the vm once on the new hardware with a appropriate license / product key.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbmojo
ID: 33895698
STELLAR!!! Thank you for your time, good sir!
0