Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 certificate errors

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 7

I keep getting these errors everyday what is up

Type :            Error
Date :            8/19/2010
Time :            5:02:01 AM
Event :            4107
Source :            Microsoft-Windows-CAPI2
Category :      None
User :            N/A
Computer :      TGKW001.our.network.tgcsnet.com
Description:
Failed extract of third-party root list from auto update cab at: <http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3/static/trustedr/en/authrootstl.cab> with error: A required certificate is not within its validity period when verifying against the current system clock or the timestamp in the signed file.
.

I run certmgr and no active certicate is expired

I even deleted all the expired ones

This error message does not tell you which certifacte it is having a problem with how in the world are you suppose to figure out which one it is?

I have tons of them listed

I pose this question on here before and did not get any responce maybe this time someone will have the answer

Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Inserachof
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33478936
Hi!

"what happens is that your browser is checking for provoked certificates , is perfectly normal and safe , its to keep you safe."

Ref: http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistawu/thread/acdf1b25-dace-4cfc-8a3d-cb961c1031cc

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpoochi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33479102
Go to Tools > Internet options (Check Screenshot)

Clear "Check for publishers certificate revokation" and "Check for Server certificate revokation".

Restart IE


IE-.jpg
0