Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to select printer to print to via HP JetDirect J3254A Print Server

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have two Brother laser (5240 and 5340) printers hooked up via parallel cable to this print server (HP JetDirect J3254A)
The both show detected on port 1 and 2.
Both users need to print to their own printer but it only prints to one from both stations
How to configure it correctly?

Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33478781
Are you manually creating the printers on the PC's? If so, when setting up the TCP/IP printer port, you have to select the port on the print server to use. If it properly detects your device, it should list only the two ports.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33479282
Normally, printservers that have several output ports, drive them by using different IP-Ports.
I have not found your specific printserver, but by experience most manufacturers do such things mostly the same way. Here is a "cut and paste" from hp's print server documentation:


•9100 TCP port is used for printing. Port numbers 9101 and 9102 are for parallel ports 2 and 3 on the three-port HP Jetdirect external print servers.

Hence you might try the port 9101 for the second printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33479343
I just tried 9101 and waiting for the user to test
0