?
Solved

SBS 2003 change login names

Posted on 2010-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an SBS 2003 with about 25 XP machines. We have had 3 ladies in the office get married in the last 6 months.  They all want their login named changed.  i.e. tmcintyre to tbingham.  How to do I do this, and where all does it need to be done?  

Thanks
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33478869
Renaming user accounts is bad. Better to create a new account. You can export their mail and reimport it and forklift their user data before deleting the old account. It is also possible to just connect their mail store to the new account but you will encounter fewer issues by just exporting/importing.

Then add an email alias for their old email address so they still get their old emails and contacts get updated through replies.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 33478980
I was afraid you were going to say that.  Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33479010
I completely disagree with casedog21.  Renaming users in Active Directory is pretty easy, if you do it correctly. The problem with creating new accounts is that if you have special NTFS permissions for the user's account, then you have to figure out what they are and fix them. Plus you have to worry about detaching and reattaching the mailbox, etc., etc.
To rename a user accountin AD, open up AD Users and Computers, find the user's account (in SB2003, I believe it will be in a container named My Company and a subcontainer named SBS Users). Then right-click the account and select Rename. Doing it this way will retain all NTFS permissions, etc. The only thing you may need to do after the rename is to check on the Email tab and make sure her email alias is also changed to match her new name.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 33479252
hypercat,
I appreciate your input and I am certainly willing to try it.
But, maybe casedog21 can tell me some problems he had run into that would make this not a good idea.

Thanks,
Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33479964
If they're not picky about their usernames, you can just update their email addresses and names while keeping the username the same.  Just open up the user in AD Users and Computeres and change the name information on the General tab and add a new SMTP email address under the Exchange tab.  Once you do that, just select the new email address and set as primary.

The only thing that won't change is the username they use to log into windows.  External users will see their new names in email and their email address.

Just another option.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 33480097
They are certainly picky about usernames.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33481182
If they are picky, just make them new accounts in AD and give them access to there old docs and email.

When they moan that something doesn't work, just state it's because you needed to start from scratch.

It is really too much hassle to create new accounts etc.. If it was me I would change the display name, the user object in AD and add an additional SMTP address.

Another way would be to change the logon details and then amend profile mappings and permissions accordingly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33481206
I don't think it would cause too many issues anyway, just means a bit more administration if you go by what they are requesting that's all.

I wouldn't remove the alias for the emails, it's better to add an additional SMTP address, if people use the old address it will still get to the correct mailbox. Make sure the additional SMTP address is set to primary for when emails are going out.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33481492
There is no technical reason you cannot change the username as well as every other name and email address on their account in AD.

However by changing the username you should be aware of the following:
- if you have any scripts that reference \\server\share\%username%  so as long as you clean this up as well you should be fine.
- profiles on local computer will still reference old name, but they will work fine as this is matched by ID not name, same for roaming profiles. You just need to know in future when you are cleannig up so you don't accidentally delete a profile that is still in use because the profile name does not match the AD name,
- outlook, you will need to go into account settings and "re-link" outlook to exchange server, otherwise top of mail folders will show their old name

in short - yes it is cleaner to create new account, but there is nothing technically stopping you from changing a user.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33482714
Exactly what I thought
0