Solved

Excel 2007 Chart - How to add a percent value on a bar chart?

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Excel 2007 bar chart.  Here are sample values for the Chart:

Status      Comp      Incomp
ABC      500      200
DEF      200      200

How can I add a % value for each bar.  For example, status DEF should have a value of 50%. Note that the % value does not have to be on the bar.  It can be to one side or near the bottom of each bar.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MisterT25
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33479109
use a stacked bar.....it might be what you want....see attached.....
Book1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterT25
ID: 33479183
I am using a stacked bar, and I can get the chart in your sample.  

What I want to do is to add a label to each bar that has the percent.  For example, the bar on the right should have a label of 50%.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33479245
but it shows on the y axis that it is 50%.....I'm not sure you can do what you're asking......
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33479381
The attached is about as close as you can get without using vba.
Book1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterT25
ID: 33479474
Thank you for your extra efforts.  I want to stay with the bar chart because I can put several bars in a smaller area.  

I do not mind using VBA.  I am familar with the Basic language, and i am familiar with objects.  I usually do my VBA work by recording a macro and using the code it created during the recording.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 33479883
Hello MisterT,

you don't need VBA for that. What you DO need, though, is to calculate the percentages in your data table. Then, with the data labels on your chart,  click on an individual data label, click into the Formula bar, enter a = sign and click the cell that has the percentage value you want to show. Repeat for all data labels.

For a large chart, this manual method may be a bit tiresome. Instead, you can use a free Add-in called XY Chart Labeler. It's available from here and can put labels on any kind of chart, not just XY.

see attached

cheers, teylyn
Copy-of-Book1-1.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33479889
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MisterT25
ID: 33481064
Thanks for the help !
0