?
Solved

MacBook Pro and HP 2055dn printer

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Got a Macbook Pro and an HP 2055dn printer that's networked via ethernet connection to a LAN that has two other computers on it, an XP and a WIN7 machine. I added the printer to the the MacBook pro, and can print from every program, but the only program that gives me a check box for "two sided" or duplex printing, is Firefox. MSWord doesn't offer that choice and neither does Adobe Acrobat, only Firefox let's me duplex. I can duplex from both the XP and wIN& machines on all programs. What did I forget to set on the MacBook Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 33489084
I would try going to HP's website and see if there is an updated driver for Mac.  Mac uses CUPS for printing and may not have all the features enabled like duplexing.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3662058&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3662052&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4082

This link is assuming you are using Snow Leopard.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 33490594
Strangely, the two sided printing box can be in many different places in the print dialog for different  programs, and sometimes you just do not see it. For example, two sided is a check box next to copies on Safari, not in a pop-up. In other programs, like Word, it is found in the "Layout" pop-up by selecting one of two options in the two-sided pop-up.

In each application that has it, make sure you have done a page setup and selected the right printer there as well.

All that said, it may still not show up in some places. So what I did is pick a program that allows two sides printing, and then SAVE my print setup as a preset. In that program, make all the changes the way you want them, and then under the Presets pop-up, save them with a name like "Draft-2 sided" or "Standard-2 sided". Now, in the other programs, you can pick this preset, and it should do the double sided printing you want.

Yes, this sucks, but I have this problem with my HP printer as well, and this is a reasonable workaround when I cannot find the two sided printing option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33492301
excerpt from print dialog when expanded. it's the same for EVERY application, you can choose "Layout" below as orrubin explained
Print.jpg.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33497681
Sorry iPinky, but It is NOT the same in every app. For example, see what WORD dialog looks like below. It is different. However, most do look like the one you show.  

One thing that did occur to me: Most dialogs DO look like the one iPinky shows above, but in many cases, the extended dialog does not open by default. Note the BLUE UP arrow int he upper right corner of the picture above.. In some cases, the dialog opens "minimized" and this arrow will be facing down, and almost no controls will shown.

Press that BLUE DOWN ARROW to expand the print dialog to show all the options.


Word-Print.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33612824
Mea culpa for not closing this.
0