Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The terminal server client (Client Computer)has been disconnected because its license could not be renewed.

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
The terminal server client (Client Computer) has been disconnected because its license could not be renewed. The license server TSSERVER was contacted to get Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token license for this client.

We currently have a windows 2003 std terminal server with 5 per user cals. After migrating our SBS2003 server to new hardware in our network, all TS client pc's worked but this one. both servers are Domain controllers for active directory.
I can access the TS server from any other pc with this clients profile, but not from her pc.
0
Comment
Question by:pcemsinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33478941
On the client machine, look for the following key and delete it.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing\Store\LICENSE00x

After a reboot, it should pull a new license.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickscherer
ID: 33478979
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2008/02/15/manual-revocation-of-client-access-licenses-cals.aspx

you may need to manually revoke the license so it is available to be reused.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33479710
Well as you have Per User TS CALs this should not even happen (as these are NOT tracked or enforced). As the message mentions 'per device' this probably means two things:
1. You had Per Device TS CALs at one stage.
or
2. Your TS is set to per device while your licenses are per user. In this case run TSCC.MSC on the TS itself and check if it is set to per user or per device and set it to MATCH what you have on the TS Licensing Server.

As mentioned above, simply get rid of the registry key HKLM\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing (it should be ok to delete this whole key) as a quick workaround but again, make sure the TS is set to match the licensing server.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33479725
By the way:
1. No need to reboot.
2. Manual revocation is NOT available on 2003. Only on 2008.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcemsinc
ID: 33479854
Thanks for your help and quick response!
0