Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Circular logging question - Exchange

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Scenerio:

I have a Exchange 2003 BE server with many massively oversized storage groups (300GB+) & I want to migrate my users to my new Exchange 2007 mailbox server which will have more, smaller SG's .

In a test run I tried to move 1000 mailboxes & ended up filling up my logs on Exchange 2003 & crashing the server.

I know I can turn on circualr logging and that should solve the log size issue but I will not have any recovery after my last full backup if something goes wrong. It is also questionable if I can restore such a large SG back onto Exchange 2003.

Is there a better way to do this? I really don't want to move 6000+ mailboxes 100 at a time...

0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickscherer
ID: 33478931
move smaller batches and then run a backup, that will take care of the logs and maintain recoverability
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33478961
I think you're going to have to try starting with a smaller group of mailboxes - maybe 100 at a time for a few passes until you get more space available on your hard drive. Alternatively, is it possible to move the log files to a different partition with more space?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33479005
I personally always turn on Circular logging.

If the move fails the original mailbox will still be in tact, worst case scenario you go back to the last backup.

Of course, you should always take a full backup and system state backups before any type of migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 33479045
rickscherer:  So you are saying turn on CL then do smaller batches of mailboxes? I do have over 350 users with mailboxes bigger than 5GB....unfortunately this place has never put mailbox quotas in place & it is too late now...


Hypercat:  I am maxed out on log file space, they are on a separate partition from the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33479206
I appologise my first comment should have read:

"I personally always turn on Circular logging when doing mailbox migrations"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickscherer
ID: 33479694
I am not a big fan of CL.  You can always plug in a terrabyte usb drive for a hundred bucks and redirect your logs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 33482585
Take a full backup of your exchange server before migration and turn on the circular logging.Thats the only way to get rid of the logs.Other option would be to tranfer few mailboxes and run incremental backups to purge the logs.
0