Solved

Using CSS to Outdent a list of checkbox form elements in a table

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a two-column table with a list of html checkbox form elements.  I would like it to appear so that if the text wraps around on a given line, that it doesn't wrap back under the checkbox, but rather stays aligned with the line of text above it.  I'm figuring this would be pretty easy to do with CSS, but I haven't figured it out.    See the attached image.  There are a handful of items that wrap around to a second line.  Any tips?
programslist.png
0
Comment
Question by:benjaminfam
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33479071
Without seeing the HTML, My only suggestion would be to use tables to place your check boxes in one td and the descriptions in the next...if you are using different styles for the check boxes and the descriptions, try using <th> for one and <td> for the other.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flybeye
ID: 33479267
You could use a DIV tag next to the checkboxes inside of table that has the text that is wrapping.
(See below)

Example:
<table ...>
<td.width=5%><input type="checkbox"...></td>
<td width=95%...><div style="text-align:left;">Elem./Early Childhood Education (PK-4) w/Special Education (K-8)</div></td>
</table>

Hope that helped.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 33479339
is your layout formatted with tables or CSS divs ?

in both cases you need to "box" the checkbox and the text in two seperate divs or rows and than put another <div> or <td> around it to press it together. ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:benjaminfam
ID: 33479442
I'm building the columns using tables and I use CSS for various formatting.  However, it seems like the consenus is to solve this problem by adding extra columns to the table and put the check boxes in it.  I suppose that should work. I'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 500 total points
ID: 33479603

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> 

<html>

<head>

<title>Text Indent Example</title>

<style type="text/css">

div.wrapper {

	width: 15em;

	padding-left: 2em;

	border: 1px solid blue;

	overflow: visible;

	text-indent: -1.3em;

}

</style>



</head>



<body>



<div class="wrapper">

<div><input type="checkbox" id="cb1" /><label for="cb1">Some checkbox label that is long enough to wrap</label></div>

<div><input type="checkbox" id="cb2" /><label for="cb2">Some checkbox label that is long enough to wrap</label></div>

<div><input type="checkbox" id="cb3" /><label for="cb3">Some checkbox label that is long enough to wrap</label></div>

<div><input type="checkbox" id="cb4" /><label for="cb4">Some checkbox label that is long enough to wrap</label></div>

</div>



        



</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benjaminfam
ID: 33484351
This is exactly what I was trying to figure out.  I knew there had to be a way using CSS.  This is a much cleaner way to do it.  Thanks!
0