Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Media Center M376N Desktop Computer needs CPU Fan

Posted on 2010-08-19
23
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I replaced the fan on this HP Media Center M376N computer that is fairly old.

I replaced the fan that cools the whole computer. I can't find another fan just by looking around. Do you think there is another fan that cools just the CPU?

The BIOS is still telling me that the fan is failing.

Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 12
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33479150
If both of the fans are turning well and the computer is, as you say, fairly old... it could very well be either the speed or thermal sensor that is failing. Not the fan.

If you are SURE it is cooling okay and you just want the complaining to go away, you can usually disable the monitoring in the BIOS.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33479162
The other thing is if it was set up to monitor a fan port that doesn't have a fan connected to it. IE the bios battery is getting old and failing and the computer got unplugged or something and reset the bios.

Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33479370
These comments make sense. Do you think there is more than one fan in this machine? I only found the one fan that cools the whole system. Do you think there might be one that is just for the processor, or does CPU fan just refer to the fan on the box?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orion Newman
ID: 33479590
There is usually a fan that is mounted on the heatsink which is located on top of the CPU. You can check that one as well to see if your CPU even has a fan mounted on it and if it is working.

but as casedog said there are sometimes plugs on the motherboard that don't have fans attached.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33480582
In the bios temp of CPU says 105 degrees, is that normal?

There are two indicators for fan speed
CPU Fan speed says 0rpm
System fan speed says 1966 Rpm


Can't find where to turn off alert says
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33480629
In the bios temp of CPU says 105 degrees, is that normal?

There are two indicators for fan speed
CPU Fan speed says 0rpm
System fan speed says 1966 Rpm


Can't find where to turn off alert says
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33481020
Okay so I went and looked at the computer again.

There is the main "System Fan" and it says that it is running at 1966rpm or thereabouts and the BIOS also lists a CPU Fan but that shows a red number 0rpm

I don't see any other fan in there. The main fan goes right into this vent that encloses the big silver grill looking part (I don't know what that's called) that is on the motherboard. It seems so strange that there would be this other connector on the motherboard with no fan, but you are probably right.

I ran a diagnostic tool call Burn It Test on the system and everything seemed to check out. The BIOS then said that the processor was at 105 degrees which seems normal. I checked around on the internet and I saw that 40C is a pretty low temperature for a processor and it's a hot day here.

I don't see a place in the BIOS where I can turn off the alert. It comes on and says you have 5 seconds to press F2 to start the machine. The owner doesn't seem to care too much about that, but I would like to turn it off for him if it's a big deal.

Maybe I should download some software that gives him a CPU temperature indicator so he can be sure it's not overheating.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33482597
The "big silver grill looking part" mentioned above is apparently the heat sink.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33482671
apparently from this video picture, you have 2 fans : 1 cpu fan, and 1 power supply fan, as in most PC's :
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph03429&tmp_task=useCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=228&product=374755&sw_lang=
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33482694
That one has one sitting right on top of the heat sink. This one has a system fan with a plastic piece that directs it straight to the heat sink. There is no fan on the heat sink itself like in the video.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33483640
can you post a picture of your (pc) insides ?
>>  bios temp of CPU says 105 degrees   <<   C° or F ?
depending on the cpu model, check here for the max allowed temps : http://www.heatsink-guide.com/content.php?content=faq.shtml

or here :  http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/143
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33483675
also - did you replace the heat paste on the cpu ? that can cause it too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33486666
105 degrees farenheit
I'm pretty sure the Bios is talking about a fan and not heat paste

When I see the computer again I can post a picture, but that won't be until next week.

My plan is to check the BIOS version and upgrade it to the newest version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487142
how many wires are on the connectors from the fans..
I bet the new fans that you got at least one of them doesnt have the RPM sensor on it and that is why you are getting the failure.

Those kinds of fans should have a red yellow and black at least.

The one you bought probably only has red and black or the pin is in to wrong spot if it is a 4 wire connector.

So the fan is turning fine but since the fan cannot report RPM's back the mother board sees it as a fail.

Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33487288
I believe it's just red and black. It also connects to the power which the old fan did not. Why do you think it would report that there are two fans.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33487295
that the cpu fan is 0 rpm is normal - since ther e i s none.
did you check the max temp for your cpu ??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487302
how many fans did you replace just one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33487314
just one. There was only one in there. Unless there is something I'm missing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33487327
One would think that the cpu fan being 0 rpm would be normal, but why is there no fan? Could it be that it just supports another fan, but how can I turn off the warning?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33487337
Ok so here is what I am guessing that happened.. you replaced the fan.  with a two wire fan. You need the three wire fan and you need it to be plugged into the CPU port on the motherboard. Not the system fan port.  The error will stop at that point.  So I would take that fan back and get a 3 wire fan. IT will have the RPM sensor on it and get that plugged into the CPU port.  Good Luck!

Casey
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33487423
there is no fan on some desktops, instead they install a huge cooling block
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33506549
I went back to the computer. Installed some more RAM because the user wanted it. I updated the BIOS to the latest version and now there is no fan error message.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 33506553
thanks for the help!
0