Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winlogon process

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I seem many instances of Winlogon process running on my system at the same time. I though that gets executed only when I log on to the system. And that should be once. But I see many processes going on. Is it something unusual?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1500 total points
ID: 33479308
Research it, get Process Explorer. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx It provides more information than Task Manager.
Normally you dont see more than one instance of Winlogon. You should also do a scan for virus. malware and rootkits as a norm to see if ther might be something else going on.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1500 total points
ID: 33479322
BTW, it should the winlgon.exe should be running from: C:\Windows\System32
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NerdsNow
NerdsNow earned 500 total points
ID: 33479350
It is normal for a single instance of Winlogon to be running continusly if there is several the first thing i would do is to doublecheck to make sure the is no type infection involved
processes.png
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33479412
Thanks for info but I downloaded the file from
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

and the zip file contains only notepad file and the help file now Exe. i am not sure why.

Secondly, so out of your comments, should I conclude that windows 7 does not have any apparent reason to run the process until and unless that is a virus?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1500 total points
ID: 33479479
Yes, check for Virus infections, more than one instance is not normal. Please look at the zip file you download again it should have 3 files in it. Eula.txt, procexp.chm and procexp.exe

http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/ProcessExplorer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33479921
Thank you very much that helped :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 33480151
TheCommunicator, What did you find was the problem if we may ask?
0