Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Attribute after comile returns '

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good evening,
Ive been trying to add a javascript methods to a textbox on my aspx page. I have used the two lines below to add the javascript functions to the textbox:-
        TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onFocus", "javascript: showDiv(this, 'divBelowObjects');")
        TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onBlur", "javascript: hideDiv('divBelowObjects');")

But when I run the code, it fails with an 'Invlid character' on the following line:-
<input name="ctl00$MainContent$TextBox1" type="text" id="MainContent_TextBox1" onFocus="javascript: showDiv(this, &#39;divBelowObjects&#39;);" onBlur="javascript: hideDiv(&#39;divBelowObjects&#39;);" />

What I dont understand is why asp is converting ' into &#39; ???

Any ideas how I can run my code with ' instead of &#39;???

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 1000 total points
ID: 33480123
You need to escape it with a backslash \'divBelowObjects\'.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 33482745
i think  &#39;, is not a problem. Can you please send us the actual error message or screen shot?


Regards,
Raja Muthaiah
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 33484153

Try using double quotes instead of single quotes like:

TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onFocus", "javascript: showDiv(this, \"divBelowObjects\");")

TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onBlur", @"javascript: hideDiv(\"divBelowObjects\");")

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kris_per
kris_per earned 1000 total points
ID: 33484307
Minor correction in previous comment:

Try using double quotes instead of single quotes like:

TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onFocus", "javascript: showDiv(this, \"divBelowObjects\");")

TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onBlur", "javascript: hideDiv(\"divBelowObjects\");")
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 33494836
I have tried:-

Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onFocus", "javascript: showDiv(this, ""divBelowObjects"");")
TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onBlur", "javascript: hideDiv(""divBelowObjects"");")
End Sub

Which runs as:-

<input name="ctl00$MainContent$TextBox1" type="text" id="MainContent_TextBox1" onFocus="javascript: showDiv(this, &quot;divBelowObjects&quot;);" onBlur="javascript: hideDiv(&quot;divBelowObjects&quot;);" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 33494845
I have tried:-
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onFocus", "javascript: showDiv(this, \'divBelowObjects\');")
        TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onBlur", "javascript: hideDiv(""divBelowObjects"");")
    End Sub


Which runs as:-
<input name="ctl00$MainContent$TextBox1" type="text" id="MainContent_TextBox1" onFocus="javascript: showDiv(this, \&#39;divBelowObjects\&#39;);" onBlur="javascript: hideDiv(&quot;divBelowObjects&quot;);" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 33494849
When I try:-
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onFocus", "javascript: showDiv(this, \"divBelowObjects\");")
        TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onBlur", "javascript: hideDiv(\"divBelowObjects\");")
    End Sub

I get:-
Comma, ')', or a valid expression continuation expected.
0