Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BES Upgrade strategies

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All

We are using BES 4.1.7 and are looking to migrate to BES 5.0.2. Our environment is about 6,000 Blackberry users spread over about  4 BES domains (based on the continents - America, Europe, Asia-PAC, Canada). Each BES domain contains multiple BES servers.

We have the option of either going for an in-place upgrade of the existing servers or creating new 5.0.2 environments from scratch and then using the Transporter tool to move users across.

I was wondering what experience people had on this forum of either method and what their recommendation would be?
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
r00ktard earned 668 total points
ID: 33479901
Both ways are good ways. However I would recommend using the BlackBerry Transporter.

Using my recommendation you fain the following benifits.

-Minimal downtime for users.
-Both BES servers are running
-Don't have to take all users offline
-If you run into issues with BES 5.0, you can fix them before placing it into production
-You can transport a certain amount of users and pilot test them.

Also if anything were to go wrong. You can simply stop the services on the new 5.0 BES and start the old server, or just transport the users back to the old server. Regardless this method you have a backup plan if something fails. This seems like a good idea since you have about 6,000 users.

If you do an inplace upgrade, you have to take the server down until the upgrade completes. And if services fail to start... well you have no blackberry email flow until you resolve the issue. And even if you don't fix it. Your stuck unless you made a backup of your SQL database and reinstall 4.1 temporaly until you can get things going.

Hopefully this helps you understand a little. cheers!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 668 total points
ID: 33483693
Are you going to re-use your existing BES config databases? or create new config databases for each bb domain? if you're going to re-use then you don't need enterprise transporter to move/migrate users, but you WILL need to use a 5.0.2 BAS console to administer the domain once you upgrade the database for the first 5.0.2 server (bear that in mind as it's very different from 4.1.7). That applies whether you perform an in-place upgrade or install a new server into the bb domain.

If you're going to create a separate 5.0.2 domain then do what r00ktard says and use the enterprise transporter tool, available as part of the blackberry resource kit. It's designed to move users seamless from one bb domain to another.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Kumar
Sudhakar Kumar earned 664 total points
ID: 33490791
Well it absolutely good to upgrade and even I prefer the first method. But for sure do plan it accordingly even you can ask the vendor to put a demonstration for you.

I am not sure if you do have a Exchange or Domino Setup but I have some URL to recommend you for Domino Specific Setup. Gothru it. Also if you have a BlackBerry Expert Support Center account, all these strategies are described in a very easy to learn way.

I will recommend go and read the docs

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/subcategories/?userType=2&category=BlackBerry+Enterprise+Server+for+IBM+Lotus+Domino

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16629/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_for_IBM_Lotus_Domino-Release_Notes--1153996-0615015617-001-5.0.2-US.pdf
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16626/Preupgrade_tasks_561938_11.jsp

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16626/index.jsp?name=Upgrade+Guide+-+BlackBerry+Enterprise+Server+for+IBM+Lotus+Domino5.0.2&language=English&userType=2&category=BlackBerry+Enterprise+Server+for+IBM+Lotus+Domino&subCategory=
0