Solved

Software Program to Secretly Monitor Desktop Usage on LAN

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi, I have a client who wants to monitor his employees from within his LAN. He would like to hop from employee desktop to employee desktop from his office pc.  He doesn't want the employees to know it's running and doesn't want the employees to even know the ability exists on their PC.  He has no need for remote access... just from within his local network. (Windows XP and Win7 based)

Preferably a program that I can just load real fast and then the owner can search and monitor by computer name or IP.

(I tried an old version of VNC but it showed an icon down by the PC's clock which gave away it's use. It was also expensive for the new version)

Does anyone know of a cheap and easy way to do this??
0
Comment
Question by:dnscompanies
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33479335
You can do this with VNC and I think it is a reg edit to hide the icon.

Casey
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ctpmn1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33479394
use tightVNC and set this registry key

In HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORL\WinVNC3,
"DisableTrayIcon"=dword:00000001

http://faq.gotomyvnc.com/fom-serve/cache/75.html

Though I don't condone spying....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33479448
You want Spector.  Best I have seen for monitoring what users are doing.
 www.spectorsoft.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NerdsNow
ID: 33479504
if you have a linux machine 'ntop' is great. keep in mind that if the machine that is doing the monitoring is just a workstation the swith will not route all the traffic to you. a good workaround is to install a hub (not a switch) instream of the traffic you want to monitor. This is because a hub broadcasts all traffic through every port. Also many routers have log features that you can take advantage of. if either of those cant work you may have to use a tool linke cain to trick the router into passing traffic to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mshields83
ID: 33479551
Spectorsoft is a great piece of kit, but is expensive. VNC will certainly do the job, and the icon can be hidden. You can also run scripts on logon/logoff which makes a record of visited websites, files etc, with a little vbs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnscompanies
ID: 33479770
Hey ctpmn1, I think this TightVNC might be my ticket. I'm having a hard time adding the dword to the registry.  What do I do exactly?  
Do I:
* Create new dword
* Name it DisableTrayIcon??
* Modify it
---> * Where do I ad the 00000001??  Do I set the "Base" to "Hexadecimal" or "Decimal". I'm a bit confused on that part.

In HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORL\WinVNC3,
"DisableTrayIcon"=dword:00000001

THANKS A MILLION!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mshields83
ID: 33479859
You dont even need to do this using a reg key, if you are not familiar with reg edit. If you install the software in server silent mode (option when installing the software) the icon will not display. You can also do this with Ultra VNC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 33489918
Netvisor works fine for montioring employees' Internet activity within lan network.
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/
0