Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 stuck in restoring mode

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I restored a db from backup and applied logs to the last one, however, I forgot to do the last log with RECOVERY

I did the following to the last log:

RESTORE LOG CLAW
FROM DISK = 'E:\SQL\TempBackup\claw_201008181100.trn'
WITH NORECOVERY

How do I bring the db to recovered mode?

Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dteshome
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dba2dba
ID: 33479650
ALTER DATABASE database_name RECOVER
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 33479678
I believe you're going to have to rerun the entire restore and when you do the last log the use WITH RECOVERY.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 500 total points
ID: 33479776
I asked my cohort here at work and found that they have used RESTORE DATABASE [Log Claw] WITH RECOVERY with marginal success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33479984
dba2dba
The "command" you gave (below) is not valid; no such ... in SQL Server
ALTER DATABASE database_name RECOVER

I was hoping that there was another, les "envasive" way than redoing!  Anyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dteshome
ID: 33480056
Hi, cmangus:

Your sol'n (restore database claw with recovery )  worked.

Thanks,
Dan
0