[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

grup menu with memtest

Posted on 2010-08-19
16
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi there
I am using both ubutu karmic and debian lenny and
my grup menu is messed with memtest, recovery and generic modes

how can I remove memtest and recovery choices on grup menu?

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:loopfinity
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 182 total points
ID: 33479584
I assume you mean grub, you can edit the /boot/grub/menu.lst file to remove boot options.  I suggest making a copy before you begin.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 456 total points
ID: 33479823
Hi!

If you're running Grub2 you can't use menu.lst. Read this instead: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1195275

# Omitting memtest86+: To prevent "memtest86+" entries in your Grub 2 menu, remove the "executable" bit from /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+. You can do this via a file browser by selecting "Properties (right click), Permissions", or via the command line:
Code:

sudo chmod -x /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+

# Omitting Recovery Mode entries: The file /etc/grub.d/10_linux was recently updated to include a check for recovery mode options. Edit /etc/default/grub and add or change this line:
Quote:
GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_RECOVERY=true
If you have an older version of /etc/grub.d/10_linux and the above does not work after updating grub, you can prevent "Recovery mode" entries in your Grub 2 menu, by editing /etc/grub.d/10_linux. If there are no conditional "if" statements concerning the recovery mode, place a comment symbol (#) in front of the following lines (at approximately line 146) of the old file:
Quote:
# linux_entry "${OS}, Linux ${version} (recovery mode)" \
# "single ${GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX}"
If you wish to retain one "Recovery mode" entry for insurance, you can add an entry to /etc/grub.d/40_custom which will appear at the bottom of your grub menu.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33479913
I hope, the above recomendation is safe to change grub menu since i really do not want to harm my system.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 456 total points
ID: 33480001
If you are using Grub2 you can safely follow the directions in the link I sent you.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 272 total points
ID: 33480776
Debian Lenny, by default, uses Grub Legacy, not Grub2.
Ubuntu Karmic, by default, uses Grub2, but *only* if it was an original installation; if you made a dist-upgrade from Ubuntu Jaunty, it will also still use Grub Legacy.

Now that you know which Grub versions your operating systems are usually running, you need to find out which OS is the one that placed its Grub into the MBR and thus is the one responsible for your main boot menu. This will usually be the OS which is mentioned first in the boot menu and/or the one that was installed last.

You will have to modify the Grub menu from inside the OS to which it belongs.
- If that is Debian (or Ubuntu upgraded from Jaunty or earlier), go look for the file /boot/grub/menu.lst and edit it (as root). Remove or uncomment the entries you don't want to see (menu entries start with the word: "title"). Please don't forget to make a backup copy of the old menu.lst first!!
- If that is an Ubuntu Karmic original installation, follow the advice given by TobiasHolm above.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRoyse
JRoyse earned 90 total points
ID: 33488126
Maybe you should make the wait time shorter - that may be simpler.  It is the variable in the grub.conf or grub.lst named: "timeout=5" .  Change it to 1 and you may not even see the menu.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33488157
>>Change it to 1 and you may not even see the menu.

so, how can I change my distro? from ubuntu to debian or vice versa.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 182 total points
ID: 33488448
That is a whole different question my friend.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 272 total points
ID: 33488456
A timeout of 1 or even 0 (which is possible) is only advisable when you actually don't need the menu, i.e. you don't run different distros. In your case, that would make no sense.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 456 total points
ID: 33488794
Maybe you just want a better looking start menu? Then you can try Burg, a graphical bootloader.

Start a terminal and install it like this:

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bean123ch/burg && sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get install burg-pc burg burg-themes burg-emu

Ref: http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-change-your-grub-loader-view-using-burg.html

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 456 total points
ID: 33488800
Example of a Burg start screen.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 456 total points
ID: 33488807
and the image... ;)
burg.png
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33489634
my grub version is written at the top.

1.97 beta4
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 272 total points
ID: 33489650
That is Grub2.
Which means the Ubuntu controls your main Grub menu and you have to modify things from inside Ubuntu following either the hints given by TobiasHolm above or this documentation: https://wiki.ubuntu.com/Grub2
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 33489653
thanks. I will try and turn to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 34244865
t
0