Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Homepage via KIXtart Script?

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

Anyone have a path to alter Internet Explorer's default homepage via KIXtart script?

Thanks!

 - All clients are Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:ottobock
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33479842
This can be done via a group policy. It's in user configuration, windows settings, Internet explorer maintenance, URLs, important URLs.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1400 total points
ID: 33479850
how about this...

WriteValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main", "Start Page", "http://www.google.com", "REG_SZ")

For more ideas, go here:
http://www.kixtart.org/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=cfrm

At the bottom of the page, use the Google search for IE Home Page and select to search kixtart.org

good luck...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 33479892
Hello,

Yes, GPO is being considered, but we have many remote users mixed in with office users in our directories, and we're actually forcing an intranet page. Therefore, if someone is on the road, they wont be able to get the homepage without VPN.

@Flubbster: I had a look at that key earlier today, and actually could not edit it successfully. When I tried to change it, I get an access denied error. (yes,yes, I am an admin)

Can you verify? Maybe the key can be altered via KIX or external means, and not with REGEDIT?

Thanks!
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 33479954
To be specific, the error is:
"Cannot edit Start Page: Error writing the value's new contents."
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 33479978
Ahh... AV... (SpySweeper)
That is why the key is locked down...

Hmm, then I dont think the key edit will work for me... Hmm.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LTCexpert
LTCexpert earned 600 total points
ID: 33480029
Presumably you would have your mobile users or you laptops in a different OU to your office users?
This would allow for different policies to be applied to each.
Would you not run in to the same problem with a script?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 33485120
Most mobile users are in thier own OU, but many of our laptop users are in/out of office a random times, so the problem would arise with laptop users in general, but unlike a GPO, the script wouldn't lock the homepage. The user could change it, but when in office again, it would change back.

I think I'm stuck regardless. Our Enterprise AV wont allow that Start Page key to be adjusted, and I dont want to adjust the AV setting. So I may be going for the GPO.

Any WSCRIPT maybe for this? I think it would pose the same issues with the AV, unless it somehow changed the homepage differently...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33485347
The gpo setting for the home page does not prevent a user from setting their own home page.
However you do have the option to lock users out of this Function should you wish.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 33503704
Kix solution would work except for our AV interferes. Will work with GPO and script options a bit and see.

Thanks for the ideas!
0