Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change default email to POP3 instead of Exchange Server 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently have an Exchange Server within a SBS 2003 server.  Upgrading to a brand new Server 2008 Standard server and will be discontinuing use of Exchange.  Need to be able to populate new Outlook accounts with Exchange mailbox emails.
0
Comment
Question by:tyreik03
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 33479627
Setup personal folders on the local PC, move all the mail to them and change the default delivery to be into the personal folders.  Then you can create the new POP3 account, set it up to deliver to personal folders as well.  Remove the Exchange account when required.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33482573
On exchange 2003 use exmerge to create pst files for each user.Once that is done decommission your SBS server give relavant pst files  to the users.On outlook create a new pop3 profile and attach the PST files to the outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679917
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0