Solved

MS SQL Server vs My SQL...Best options for what I need?

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am currently looking to find hosting for a website that will have a DB backend.  The company owner wanted to go with MS SQL, which was fine with me since I have more experience with it, but it seems for what I need I would have to get a dedicated setup.  I am not experienced enough to manage a web server since that really isn't what I do.

I am curious if My SQL would work okay for what I need?  Think insurance company with online claims and such...I will have to check with the owner to see how many claims and contacts they have in a month, but it appears that right now they are storing about 300-400 MB of data with a CRM company.  They are looking to move everything and control it themselves...

Thoughts...advice?
0
Comment
Question by:rgn2121
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33479829
What you plan to use are the front-end system/language would help you decide on a proper backend.   What do you plan to create the "online" application with?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 33479910
I would like to use .NET since I am familiar with it and will probably be tasked with supporting it, although not designing it since I primarily do windows programming and don't really feel comfortable with the security of the web side.  I could probably maintain it though once it is created.  PHP would require me to learn a new language and delay the process and my confidence somewhat till I got up to par....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 167 total points
ID: 33479976
If you're using .Net, then using MSSQL backend seems to be a pretty logical choice, MS will always support MS best.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mattibutt
mattibutt earned 166 total points
ID: 33480032
Managing server is easy since you setup only once and occasionally you might enconter problems which is part of life build/manage
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 167 total points
ID: 33480183
.Net with MS SQL is a logical pairing since they're both Microsoft, although hooking a .Net app to MySQL is fairly straighforward too. Budget may come into it, hosting a SQL Server is generally going to be more expensive that a MySQL setup.

Is there any data to migrate? If so, what platform is it coming from? If the client wants MS SQL, and is happy to pay for it, then that would seem to be the more straightforward option (plus it remains to be seen what Orable plan to do with MySQL!).
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 33481644
Thanks all....There is data to migrate and it is coming from a CRM right now...I am currently working on Access based application that will do essentially what the web based app will need to do.  I have read much, but it seems conversion from Access to SQL isn't to bad, although I have never done it.
I would prefer the .Net as well since that is what I currently use...I will leave this open for a couple days.  I appreciate the help so far...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 33484854
I also say MS SQL.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 33492020
Thanks
0