Solved

Can you Save SMS on blackberry?

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I got a user who i need to remove BES account, but she wants to retain her SMS. If there a way to save or backup one file on blackberry for all sms message.
0
Comment
Question by:JPMCNYC
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 83 total points
ID: 33479790
If memory serves me right the blackberry desktop software lets you backup a blackberry after which you can tranfer it back to (another) blackberry...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pchui
pchui earned 84 total points
ID: 33479884
You can turn on SMS monitoring policy on the BES, which will syncrhonize the messages in a CSV file. The log file is saved on a BES server.
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16606/PIN__SMS_text_message_and_phone_log_files_606405_11.jsp

Another option is to use BerryExtract from Pleasantsolutions.com. The benefit of this solution is that it's self-serve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 33480131
pchui,

Okay now the policy would not be a bad idea but, would that save only new messages or all messages. and last question does it also take old messages also.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 84 total points
ID: 33483742
IT Policy logs all messages currently on the device.

Note that using IT Policy to log SMS only puts it in a plain text file - if the user wants to copy that message to another device (blackberry) and reply to it, it wouldn't be possible. The only way to do so would be to use desktop manager, which MichaelVH has described.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Kumar
Sudhakar Kumar earned 83 total points
ID: 33490434
By Default IT Policy allows to save the SMS Messages. But if you want to retain it for a single device the best way is to take the backup of the device using the Blackberry Desktop Manager and then once you removed the account and wipe ou the handheld. Connect the device to the Blackberry Desktop manager

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/17860/BlackBerry_Desktop_Software-User_Guide--1236316-0725104952-001-6.0.0-US.pdf;jsessionid=BEF21F474B61BD9F420DB33AF43FEAB5.node2
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:onlinetyler
onlinetyler earned 83 total points
ID: 33502199
JPMCNYC -

    Yes, you can monitor it and log it to a file on the BES, (CSV file), however I think what you are looking to do would best be suited from desktop manager.  If you are going to remove her from the BES, you'll need to wipe the device.  Then, she won't have access to the SMS messages any longer, except from the file on the BES.

To backup the SMS database in order to restore after the wipe:

1) Open Desktop Manager
2) Select Backup/Restore
3) Select Advanced
4) Plug in the device
5) On the right side, select SMS Messages (and also MMS messages if desired)
6) Select the < arrow
7) Select FIle > Save As to save the file somewhere
8) Now you can wipe the device to remove the association to the BES
9) Once the device is wiped, you can do a restore from the file you selected.

The logging will only log "NEW" SMS messages, not current ones.  Also, depending  on the BES Setup, it will be a seperate file for EACH day.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:_007
_007 earned 83 total points
ID: 33563356
The desktop manager suggestion will work- I normally do that when changing devices.  There is a service called Dexrex that backs up SMS messages as they come in, but also has an import program to get started.  It's a nice service (free).  FMI: https://www.dexrex.com/faq/blackberry#general2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 33586355
Thanks guys.
0