[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

access 2007-label and textbox bound together

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
In Access 2007 apparently moving a textbox and label separately and together is done differently than 2003- can you help- first I could only move them together and now I did something to cause them to move on their own.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 33479822
Sounds like they may have been Grouped ... with is an item on the Format menu ... Group/UnGroup controls.

mx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 800 total points
ID: 33480022
When creating a text box, its label is bound to it. CLick textbox and move, the label moves with it.
Click the textbox and cut, all dissapear. Click  label and delete or cut, it removes the label.
To get the label back bound to text box, cut a label, select a textbox without a label and paste.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33480197
The UI for binding/unbinding a label and a text box is Mac-esque.
0