Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert DB engine to Release in Quickbooks Enterprise 9?

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm currently using Quickbooks Enterprise 9 and there seems to be a bug. When I press F2 to check which release I am running, it is hidden behind the "Services Information". The window cannot be resized, and the text is not selectable. Is there another way to check which release I am currently using that does not involve F2?

I do know which DB engine I am running, but I can't find any documentation on which DB engine is associated with each release. Is there a way to convert the DB engine number to the Release number?

Please help! Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ndechiaro
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmtechteam
ID: 33479917
does pressing alt-tab get you to the correct window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndechiaro
ID: 33480526
Hi rmtechteam,

I really appreciate your response, but unfortunately that wouldn't correct the problem

I've added an image so that you can get a better idea of the situation.

Please let me know what you think.

Thanks again!
QB-Product-Information.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmtechteam
ID: 33481988
have you tried adjusting your resolution?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ndechiaro
ID: 33482092
Raising or lowering the resolution has the same result.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmtechteam
ID: 33484261
other thoughts:

-can you highlight then copy/paste into notepad?
-adjust system font under control panel/display?
-networked version of QB? can you try on another system?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 2000 total points
ID: 33487546
This is a known issue with Intuit, there is no "fix" for it other than them patching it. The DB engine your on has only to do with what version of QB you running, not what release so that won't help.

What you can look at, in the Product Information window, further down is a box that says Versions Used on File. Scroll to the bottom of that window and it will tell you what release and when it was updated.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndechiaro
ID: 33502295
Thank you for your help. Hopefully this issue is resolved in version 10.
0