Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local administrator rights are required while logged into a sbs 2008 server.

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have joined a computer to my newly installed sbs 2008 server and require local administrator rights to install a required certificate (for a web based application). I have tried to add local administrator rights for the network login account, but am still unable to install the certificate correctly. I also notice that the windows firewall is enabled and controlled from the sbs server side (I am unable to turn off the windows firewall locally). Any advice would be greatly welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:lrichardson1
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480372
If you have UAC enabled on Vista, then you will need to run Internet Explorer "as administrator" in order to be able to install a certificate.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33481138
You can disable the firewall by opening Computer Manager on the SBS server and then connecting to the client machine.

I would also amend UAC settings as mentioned

If you need any help with this, let us know
UAC.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrichardson1
ID: 33502897
Thank you for your posts. I tried running iexplorer.exe as the administrator and I have disabled my user account control and I still can not access. Please let me know any other suggestions.

The error I am getting seems to be specific for my application - but just in case here it is
"Your Visionshare certificate is not properly installed. Please close your emmulator (3270) and reinstall your Visionshare digital certificate."

I am able to install the certificate in my personal folder, but it must also reside in the root authority. It does appear to install in the root authority with I launch iexplorer.exe as the administrator, but I am not able to see it in my list of certificates.

Any suggestions are greatly welcomed.
0