[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vpn is not working on sbs 2008

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I am trying to connect to sbs server via vpn it doesn't seem to be working
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33480361
When you try to connect, what error messages are you getting from the client? Also, what firewalls do you have in place?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33487927
I don't have percise error it says security don't match also when I try to configure vpn from sbs console it says enable to open port on router even though port is open
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AustinDellMan
AustinDellMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33493267
what is the public facing FQDN that you resolve to hit your VPN.  I would like to look and see what ports show open to the public.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33499073

I am using an ip address I can check the port no even though when I try to connect router shows in log that vpn rule met
0