Solved

Problem while printing from outlook

Posted on 2010-08-19
11
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

Our company is on domain and all the user profiles actually live on the domain. before few days we actually switched our servers and one of the user started something really bizarre. Whenever she tries to print something, she sees  a particular error. I am attaching the snapshot for you guys to look at.

Please let me know if it it Outlook specific or domain specific or something else and how to resolve this issue..
Printing-problem-from-Outlook.png
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
byrnnlsn earned 144 total points
ID: 33480077
Have you tried removing the printer and resetting up the networked printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33480106
Actually the scenario here is that printer seems to be fine because everybody else is using the same printer and they are able to use it well except her.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:byrnnlsn
byrnnlsn earned 144 total points
ID: 33480132
I am not suggesting that you remove the printer from everyone, just from that one user.

Her profile may not have updated correctly.

Removing the printer via logged into her account, then resetting up her networked printer usually willl solve this issue
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 356 total points
ID: 33480229
It appears to be a connectivity issue on your network or the file doesn't exist like the error message says. I would verify that you can browse to the location specified in that error message, if you get an access denied, than its obviously a permissions issue, otherwise if you can get to that location verify the file is actually there. if it's not you may want to reinstall the networked printer like byrnnlsn suggested.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 356 total points
ID: 33480265
Also is there anything different about her pc compared to the other users on your network? (i.e. Operating System version, Antivirus or firewall blocker, service pack version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33486986
Actually there is nothing particularly different in her profile or in her computer.

But as said before, The folder path exists in a way that the Outlook folder is there  and she has full access to that folder and she is actually owner of that folder. But I suppose Outlook Prnt looks like a dynamic folder because I do not see that folder inside Outlook folder. That makes the argument valid that if there is no folder like that then it would throw the error and that is very obvious.

But, anybody else in the network does not have that folder inside their Outlook folder and nobody is facing the same problem. Now, that makes me assume that this folder is dynamically created in their profile whenever somebody tries to print from Outlook and the folder is trashed by the system, once the print is  over.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 356 total points
ID: 33487413
It could be a problem with your outlprnt file, which you can rebuild:
1. Close Outlook.
2. Click Start > Search.
3. Select All files and folders.
4. In the All or part of the file name box type “Outlprnt” (without the quotes) and then click Search.
5. When the search process is complete, right-click Outlprnt, and then click Rename.
6. Type Outlprnt.old, and then press ENTER.
7. Close the Search window.
8. Restart Outlook.
9. On the File menu, point to Page Setup, and then click Print Styles.
10. Click the Memo style, and then click Close.

If those don’t work, I’d have to suggest doing a repair of Outlook on her machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 356 total points
ID: 33487456
this article may be useful for you to try as well, you obviously have to change the paths though since this article is regarding windows 2k and it appears you're running win7 or vista.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253966/en-us

Hope that helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33488628
I tried that too. It did not work though.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 356 total points
ID: 33489376
Give this a shot also...
Start --> in the Search bar type %temp% and delete all files in this directory and see if that helps. It's a long shot but i read that it worked for some people. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33569562
I am sorry for the late reply guys. i actually eneded up removing and reintalling Outlook from her system and it seems to work now. Thanks :).
0