Solved

diskpart doesn't see SCSI drives

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I installed an AHA-2940UW card and have 2 - 146GB drives, but when I use diskpart, I don't see the drives in the 'list disk'. I tried the Adaptec driver for server 2008, but and the disks mount but are not seen in diskpart. Any ideas on next steps?
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 33483375
Do you see the drives from the Disk management tool (diskmgmt.msc) ?
You may although use this tool to "Re-Scan" the server and check if that allows for detection of the drives

To my understanding, if you see the drives in this Disk mgmt tool, you should although see them in DiskPart.exe
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 33483421
Does the SCSI controller see the disks when you boot up? There should also be a shortcut key combination to enter the controller's setup utility when booting, like ctrl+a or ctrl+s. When you get into that utility check if the disks are available and what status is shown. Also make sure they have valid ID's set and the SCSI bus is properly terminated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 33486147
Both drives show up on boot and are properly configured in the SCSI card utility. After boot, you can see them in the diskmgmt snap-in in the MMC. Still no sign of them in diskpart.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 33486222
Did you try to "rescan" from diskmgmgt utility ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 33486276
@BigSchmuh - absolutely...the drives appear in diskmgmgt and on rescan that remains unchanged; also, the lasck of their appearance in diskpart remains unchanged unfortunately. Thanks, though.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 33486380
Did you try to "rescan" from diskmgmgt utility ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 250 total points
ID: 33486394
(Sorry for dbl posting)
I have no idea why they are not showing up in DiskPart
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 33493667
Thanks guys!
0