Solved

Converting VB.net 2005 to VB 2010 question

Posted on 2010-08-19
7
799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I opened a VB 2005 project with Vb 2010 version. A questioned pop up saying this project will be save under Vb 2010 format. I notices however , received  30 warnings.. all the functions in the class I build displayed in the error list with a common message..
"Function without an 'As' clause; return type of Object assumed."

What should I do to avoid this message? Also it displays a curly line on the function name?
Is this an issue with Vb 2010 when trying to convert a Vb 2005 project?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33480167
a function should return something. the As clause is used to determine the datatype of that something.
to fix it:
1. Add the as clause
2. convert your Function to Sub
You have this error because VS2010 is more strict on the syntax
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 250 total points
ID: 33480193
Every function has a return type and value. Apparently VB 2010 is more explicit, but still it's just a warning.

If it's annoying, you can add the explicit return type to all those function.

Function foo() as Integer
    Dim iFoo as integer
    ....
    Return iFoo
End Function
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 33480375
it is a bad coding ;)
if you have a function you should tell what the return type is...
if you do not tell what is the return type than an object is returned from that function

function mySum (a as int, b as int) as int
begin
  return a+b
end

then when you call mySum(3,5) an object will be returned not an int and you need to convert it to int again...
to prevent all those, add "as return_type" to all your functions
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 33481305
A function should always return a value, And a Sub does not return a value...
So, in practice if a routine must return a result you use Function otherwise Sub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 33485065
my functions are basically populating data so I should probably identify them as 'SQLDatareader or dataset..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33485553
can you show one of your method?
can you show how you call it?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 33489147
what are you returning in these functions?

Return something

then use

function myFunction(...) as type_of_something

if you do not return anything then they should be converted into sub

sub mySub(...)
begin
...
end sub
0