[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WinHttpAutoProxySvc on Windows 2003 SP2 servers

Posted on 2010-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In our domain, all of our 2003 SP2 servers are getting cluttered with system events related to WinHttpAutoProxySvc (Events: 7035, 7036, 12503, 12517).  The service is set to MANUAL on all of the servers.  We're not sure what "action/event" is causing the service to start and stop.

We are not utilizing any Proxy Servers in our environment.  With that being said:
1) Can we safely disable this service on our 2003 SP2 servers?
or
2) Can we change the logging level so we don't get these useless events in the event viewer?

Any info. or suggestions about WinHttpAutoProxySvc is appriciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 1500 total points
ID: 33481499
Automatic update will call the winhttp service when attempting to download updates from microsoft. you can safely ignore the events. If you are using WSUS or SCCM to update your servers, you can safely disable this service

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 33484150
Thank you for the feedback.

Question: We currently utilize a WSUS server in our environment.  We have Group Policies that tell all of our computers/servers to look at the in-house WSUS server for Windows Updates.  Does this mean our 2003 servers are still talking to Microsoft or is the winhttp service still being used for the internal communication between our in-house WSUS server and our in-house 2003 servers?

Also, would we have to leave the winhttp service set to manual on the in-house 2003 WSUS server since it does go out to Microsoft for Windows updates?

I’ve included a screen print of the GPO settings for our 2003 member servers just for reference.

Thanks for your help
gpo-wsus.jpg
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33597573
This service is invoked by automatic updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:meade470
ID: 33625952
We’ve come to the conclusion there’s not a lot of  “technical” information available which details the components and exact behavior of the winhttp service.  The only thing we’ve gathered is that it’s related to automatic updates.   We'll have to perform some testing to confirm that disabling the service does not affect internal WSUS updates.
0