[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to block a spoofed domain address Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been fighting to block spoofed emails from Mcneiltech.com. they coming as terry@mcneiltech.com or Todd@mcneiltech.com. a user has been getting like 80 to 100 emails per day. What I have done to block them is set to filters to redirect the email to the administrator account. under antispam under block sender properties I have added. The two email address and the domain mcneiltech.com and his still getting emails. Also under keywords I have added mcneiltech.com. I just cant stop them from getting through

I am running server 2008 and exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:LENERO
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
byrnnlsn earned 1200 total points
ID: 33480172
this should help you out if you have not already tried this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123706(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 33482552
In the antispam where are you add this email address to block.Inbound or outbound black list.It should be in the inbound block list(receiver).You can aslo set a transport rule in the exchange to delete this messages.
 
0