Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 2010 and Crystal Report

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What version of Crystal Report should I install with Vb2010?
Are there any issues with Crystal XI and vb 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avarmaavarma
ID: 33480537
I am assuming you are referring to the embedded Crystal Reports for Visual Studio product. Crystal X1 for VS was part of VS 2005 and 2008 installation. However, with 2010, they seem to have dropped it. However, it is available as a separate install (see the thread below)
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vscrystalreports/thread/24bd3f52-8b22-47ee-90eb-2504d49a4625

I cannot think of any reason why it will not work with VS 2010 (I have used it in VS 2008 and 2005)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 33480701
>>However, with 2010, they seem to have dropped it.
it was not drop, it is only that it is not ready yet. a beta is currently available and the final release will be later in the fall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avarmaavarma
ID: 33480746
Yes - thanks for the correction emoreau. That is what I was trying to say with the 'it is available as a separate install'. I should have clarified that further - it is currently only available as a separate install - but down the road - it will be packaged into VS2010.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 33482268
Crystal has actually dropped the inclusion of Crystal with VS.  From here on the Crystal for .Net will be a separate product.

Another clarification.  All .Net versions of Crystal are based on CR9 or CR 10.  None are based on CR XI.
VS2005 Crystal is v10.2, VS2008 Crystal is v10.5

I don't know of any issues with CR XI and VB2010 but with the troubles they seem to be having with the VS2010 Crystal there may not be any dlls that are built for CR XI.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33483362
>> From here on the Crystal for .Net will be a separate product.

but there will be a free version.
 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 33483373
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 33490406
I didn't say it would would cost just that it was not going to be included with VS.  I suspect it is so they don't have to meet MS deadlines.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 33501664
Since there is no Crystal Report control that I can drop in the ASPX page, are there any examples of how  using a Crystal XI within a VB even though at this point they are individually not linked.
As far as how to connect the Crystal XI and VB.
Or
 1. Developed reports with Crystal and once done, connect it with vb. How can they be connecedt if possible or not? are they examples?
 2. Are there drivers needed to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 33502005
I don't see any driver in sql server 2008 (64 bit)-server side  to support crystal reports reporting.
0