Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router Status webpage doesn't update in browser

Posted on 2010-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14

Last night at a house with a old linksys router and a comast dsl modem with voip, I had a very frustrating time trying to get two computers online.

First I thought it was one of the computers, messing with the router (just from experimenting). Then, since there was always internet when a computer was plugged directly into the modem (after rebooting the modem), I thought it had to be router.  Then when I kept getting Router Status screens that said we had good IP's both inside and outisde the router (but the computers had no internet), I thought it had to be the modem.

I think what made it so hard for me was that finally I realized that the "router status" screens were not updating. There were cases where my router said I had good IP's both inside and outside of the modem, and I unplugged the wan cable from the router, and hit the browser refresh button, and clicked the Router Status page refresh button, and even restarted the router, and the browser Router Status page would not update the new status. I even closed the browser and deleted temp internet files thru inetcpl.cpl,and restarted the browser. The same was true when I went from having no internet to finally connecting (for a while) - it would take five to ten minutes for the Router Status page change. Likewise the DHCP Clients table took forever to show changes.

So at that point I got very frustrated with the router, and plugged in my own old linksys router. Same issue!

Any ideas how to get the router status page to update faster?

FYI I was using firefox.
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iamsapphire
iamsapphire earned 200 total points
ID: 33480350
Some routers have a "refresh" interval, in the top right corner of their setup screen... but most don't..
To get a refresh... just press F5 on your keyboard... this is Microsoft's and Firefox's default RELOAD Command Key..
Also, in Firefox, CTRL-R is the RELOAD command.
This sends a new "request" to the Website it is pointed at... and if the data has changed.. it will change on the screen..
Other than that...
Patience...
When I work with Modems and Routers... (now over 20 years working on networks).. I give them about 4 minutes between reboots, before I "review" their abilities..
When I work with routers and Modems... I do them in Sequence.. EVERY TIME..
  • Make/change my settings and save them.
  • Unplug the power from the Modem
  • Unplug the power from the Router
  • Plug in the MODEM... wait till all lights are "renewed" and show ready to go..
  • Plug in the Router...
  • Refresh my Internet Connection on my computer...
I have learned over time.. that when I make changes... I have to give the "equipment" time to do, what they do... and 4 to 5 minutes between each "configuration", just seems to work best...
let me know if that helps
-sapphire
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 300 total points
ID: 33488299
I've also experienced issues in the past with Firefox as the browser so I just always use IE now when I run into router issues and firefox. Try using IE and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 33493480
mtz1of4: I will try ie instead of ffx

iamsapphire: - ouch, that will force me to be much more economical and exact with what config changes  I try (since each reboot will take longer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 33494055
PS to iamsapphire: as I wrote I did try refreshing thru browser options (F5 / control-r),and also the router info page refresh button. Not big helps.
0