Solved

Where online can I check a 14mb file for a virus?

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a 14 mb setup file that I would like to have scanned for a virus before I execute it.

Is there a free online service where I can upload it and have it tested?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iamsapphire
iamsapphire earned 50 total points
ID: 33480258
I use, Kaspersky's online Scanner... one of the best AntiVirus programs out there... consistenly rated in the top 3....
http://www.kaspersky.com/scanforvirus
Let me know if that works for you
-sapphire
 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 80 total points
ID: 33480271
VirusTotal takes up to 20 MB
http://www.virustotal.com/
I have used it several times.
Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Orion Newman
Orion Newman earned 50 total points
ID: 33480275
If you have a hotmail account you can send it to yourself in hotmail. It gets scanned there and it's free. You may not even have to send it.. I think they scan it when you upload it but I might be mistaken on that.

You can send up to 20mb files.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Assisted Solution

by:KailashGoud
KailashGoud earned 80 total points
ID: 33480321
Try this

http://www.drweb-online.com/eng/online_check.asp?rpid=

Dr. Web supports upto 15 MB file size

Also try this Virus.org Rogue File Scanning Service as it supports upto 40 MB

http://scanner.virus.org/


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goducks
goducks earned 80 total points
ID: 33481411
Try ESET online scanner.  I don't believe they have a file size limit as it loads an application into your browser to do the scan.

http://www.eset.com/online-scanner

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 33499682
Go for BitDefender Online Scan. Search the same in google
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 80 total points
ID: 33526817
try www.virustotal.com or http://virusscan.jotti.org

Upload the file you want to scan, These websites have more than 10 scan engines. The result should be very accurate.

GL
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anushahanna
anushahanna earned 80 total points
ID: 33567239
Here are some recommendation of the top performers:
http://antivirus.about.com/od/freeantivirussoftware/tp/aaonline.htm

The first one being
housecall.trendmicro.com
0