?
Solved

router 871W

Posted on 2010-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have router 871W connect to local ISP  I want to know if it's possible to monitor the traffic
going out from the Router and stop some application from working like torrent .


I need detail about the Solution  if it's possible


 show-version-192.168.7.1-.txt show-version-192.168.7.1-.txt show-version-192.168.7.1-.txt
0
Comment
Question by:salmaalouf
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:runmosta
ID: 33480496
Not the easiest task you have selected, but this is an article.  
http://blog.ioshints.info/2008/12/catching-torrent-user.html

RM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 33489029
For monitoring, there's several options, You can setup an NTop server and export flow data from the router to it. (http://www.ntop.org)
Blocking, you'll have to create an ACL and block what you don't want.  For your example, stopping torrents would be difficult as it can run over any port.  Your best bet is to get a firewall that can do deep packet inspection, like an ASA.  Then you can do something like this:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00808c38a6.shtml#config2
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 33505354
I install the ISO version :
Cisco IOS Software, C870 Software (C870-ADVSECURITYK9-M), Version 12.3(8)YI2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Synched to technology version 12.3(10.3)T2
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 14-Jun-05 18:58 by ealyon

now I have the option for Application Security but it's not available for Torrents:
I need the advice from the expert in this filed .
what I shoudl do  ?????



Application.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 33509619
If your CPU can handle it and your IOS supports it, you can view NBAR traffic and/or completely block it:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-5818
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 1500 total points
ID: 33510640
Hello

If your router is connected using an standard network cable you can use an switch and the port mirroring facility to copy the output to another machine. That will allow you to use wireshark or another application to analyse the trafic.

Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 33512815
I have not done it before with NBAR, but I found an article that desribes what you're trying to do on this platform.  Let me know how this works for you:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/1331891
I'll have to echo what they say at the begining, if they enable encryption on their torrent client, all bets are off.  Then you'll really need something that does deep packet inspection, like an ASA or similar firewall device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 33620634
no
0