[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I keep the printer name constant when connected thru terminal services?

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client who connects to a server via terminal services.  They run a program on the server that requires the printer name to be constant.  For example the program will require a printer named "label printer".

The printer is physically attached to the client pc.  When they connect to the server the local printer is setup but the printer name is appended with "Redirected (number)"

The number changes when they log of and back on.

Any Ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rrincones
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33480503
There is no standard way to rename the redirected printers, because the printer names must be unique.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/288f1a5c-912c-42a2-a7ce-3bae6f13818e/

But there seems to be a commercial solution to this: http://babbage-tech.com/products/renprinters/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33487472
have you considered installing a free PDF printer on the terminal server which would then remain as a constant name and permit the user to output information as necessary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 33588972
looks like the babbage software is what is needed
0