Solved

Is There a Way to Create Macros in Excel 2008 for Mac?

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I would like to be able to create a one-step keyboard shortcut to change the background color of a cell to yellow in an Excel spreadsheet created in Excel 2008 for Mac.

There is a "Macros..." option under Tools, but it doesn't seem to have any Record option?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iamsapphire
iamsapphire earned 125 total points
ID: 33480451
This is from Microsoft regarding macro's in Excel 2008 for Mac
With Excel 2008, you can continue to use and maintain Excel 4.0 macros (XLM macros) that have not been upgraded to Visual Basic® for Applications (VBA). Although you cannot record new Excel macros in Excel 2008, you can run and modify them.  The Excel Macro Reference provides information including syntax and examples for the macro functions. You can find more information about the Excel Macro Reference on the Microsoft Web site (www.microsoft.com/mac).  
This means... you may have to look for an outside 3rd party supported macro creator for Excel..
In one instance, a clerk working on their Mac, using Windows on their Mac, using VMWARE Fusion, was able to create and record Macros' on his WINDOWS version of Excel, save them in a shared, Windows-Mac folder, then pull them up, in the Mac version of Excel.
-good luck
Sapphire
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 125 total points
ID: 33480678
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33483001
>>"Although you cannot record new Excel macros in Excel 2008, you can run and modify them"
where does it say that?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 125 total points
ID: 33483015
I ask because it is not true. There is no VBA support in 2008 at all (though it won't actually delete the code unless you tell it to.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33497971
Below  is what I found on the Mac section of the MS site:

Cause:  Office 2008 for Mac cannot run Visual Basic macros or load add-ins that contain Visual Basic macros.

Solution:  Keep the macro in the file.

Solution:  Remove the macro from the file.

Solution:  Save the macro in another macro-enabled file format.

Solution:  Create a new macro by using AppleScript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33663808
I will close now. Sorry for the long delay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33663821
Thanks.
0