Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

take Exchange 2007 CCR offline gracefully using EMC?

Posted on 2010-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've never actually had to do this.
Using EMC, can you take an Exchange 2007 CCR offline gracefully?
I have to shutdown and physically move the servers.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:luchianoduckman
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 33481486
Not sure if it can be done from the EMC (I dont think it can!) but you can run a stop-clusteredmailboxserver command in the EMS as per the following article. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997179(EXCHG.80).aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33483230
yaa, there really is no option form EMC however you can you it from EMS
using the command in the above technet link

there are a lot of things that you can not do from Console but from SHELL
0
 

Author Comment

by:luchianoduckman
ID: 33536246
I was able to get this done using the "manage mailbox server" wizard in the gui.  You can take the mailbox store offline and then shut down the servers.  I think I like the EMC route better though.
Thanks.
0