Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using regular expression to extract XML from an email message

Posted on 2010-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm sending a plain-text email to a Sharepoint list that contains XML in the body. I'm fairly new with regular expressions, so I can't figure out how to do this:

When Sharepoint gets the email, it outputs it with the email headers included. So it's kinda like:

from: <blah@blah.com>
subject: Testing
x-date-msg: blah blah
some-other-random-stuff: blah blahb lbah

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<FieldTypes>
	<FieldType>
		<Field Name="ID">New</Field>
		<Field Name="Date">9/12/2010</Field>
		<Field Name="PubAndRun">ROP</Field>
	</FieldType>
</FieldTypes>

Open in new window


Could someone point me in the right direction of how I'd use a regular expression to extract just the body portion from this text?
0
Comment
Question by:GodsHand
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33480711
What OS/Tools would you be using to parse this?  essentially, you might use regex to catch the header data and rip it out, instead of trying to rip out the body.  The tools you plan to use will make a difference.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33481256
It should be as simple as:
<FieldTypes>.+?</FieldTypes>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Superdave
ID: 33482112
You will of course need to use the s flag, or preface the expression with (?s), for the above solution, so the . matches linefeeds.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33482143
>>  You will of course need to use the s flag, or preface the expression with (?s), ....

Unless of course the data is received with no newlines (i.e. one-line string); otherwise I agree :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SyfAldeen earned 2000 total points
ID: 33483220
This should do the trick!
It's better not to rely on the XML contents like "<FieldTypes>"

<\?xml[^>]+?\?>.*

Open in new window

RegEx.png
0