?
Solved

Replace Exchange 2003 server with Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2010-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are installing a 2008 member server with exchange 2010 into a 2003 domain. Currently have one exchange 2003 on a 2003 member server with no front end. Once 2010 is completely installed and setup correctly, we want to completely replace the Exchange 2003 server without too much hassle. Here are my questions:

- Can we move over all mailboxes to new server and disconnect old server, then rename the new server with the old servers name & IP?
- What is the fastest and easiest way to move over mailboxes?
- Can we move the SSL certificate that the old server had to the new server?
- What is the best way for Outlook 2003 and 2007 clients to get connected with the least amount of interruptions?

I am currently following the link below starting from step 6: (we do not have a SBS, but I have yet to find a better step by step link)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
0
Comment
Question by:Techneut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33480704
What I would suggest is that the new server NOT be put onto the domain until the old server is decomissioned - otherwise you could run into troub;e when trying to rename the server.

It would probably be best to export all of the mailboxes first, then copy them to the new server and import them. You could do this with Exmerge, OR you could use an Outlook client to export all emails to PST files which you could then import.

There should be no reason why the new server can't have the same name and IP as the old server, but it's best to configure it with these details from the outset, and only attach it to the network once the old server is off.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33480747
Or you can join your new server to the domian and use exchange tools to move mailboxes to the new server.
Then give your new server a DNS alias of your old server name. This will allow clients configured for the old server to get mail from the new server. This should give you very little down time.
I'm not sure about exchange 2010 but 2007 had a  tool to move mailboxes on a schedule over night.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Vargas earned 800 total points
ID: 33480963
- Can we move over all mailboxes to new server and disconnect old server, then rename the new server with the old servers name & IP?
answer- NO
- What is the fastest and easiest way to move over mailboxes?
answer- trough the exchange 2010 management console
- Can we move the SSL certificate that the old server had to the new server?
answer- No. exchange 2010 will use alternative subject names on the certificate
- What is the best way for Outlook 2003 and 2007 clients to get connected with the least amount of interruptions?
answer- No special way. mantain configurations. be aware that by default outlook 2003 does not have encryption configured to communicate with exchange. and exchange 2010 requires. you have 2 options. disable encryption on exchange 2010 (not recommended) or use outlook 2003 adm template to deploy one GPO that enables encryption to all outllook 2003.

best guide i know:
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Vargas
ID: 33480977
When you move the mailboxes, the outlook client will "know" that the mailbox was moved and the only thing that will happen is, if the outllok was on during the migration, user will get a message saying "administrative change was made. please restart outllok",.... easy win.. i think.. in my opinion forget the "same name" idea...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33481009
Thanks everyone,
LTCexpert: making the alias would work?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:craig_j_Lawrence
craig_j_Lawrence earned 200 total points
ID: 33481623
Techneut: My 2cents - Listen to greatVargas - the other suggestions will only cause you trouble!

As for the certificate, you will need a new one with the appropriate Subject Alternative Names for you Exchange server.

you will also need to consider the new Exchange features such as autodiscover, as this will make your life so much easier when deploying new clients.

Follow the articles provided in the original link, and you will be fine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33483278
DNS Alias will work. But the autodiscovery sounds like a much cleaner way around the issue to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Techneut
ID: 33484009
Thanks guys, I really appreciate everyone's input and will try my best to make this as painless as possible for myself... haha

If the name of the server needs to be changed, I was most worried about having to change MX Records as well as internal DNS records which sometimes can be a time consuming wait. Oh well-
0